Frequently Asked Questions


Why are medical exams needed?
Medical exam is a necessary part of your application, The purpose of the medical examination is to determine if you have certain health conditions which may need
further follow-up. The results will be provided to an Immigration officer. The medical examination must be completed in order for USCIS to process your application.

What do I need to take with me to my visit?
You need a photo ID such as a passport or driver's license. If you need examinations for your minor children, a school card will be acceptable in most instances. If you have the form I-693, please bring it. If not we will provide one free of charge.

Who needs an I-693 medical examination?
A medical examination is mandatory for:

. . .........All refugees coming to the United States
............ All applicants outside the U.S. applying for a VISA
.............Aliens in the U.S. who apply for adjustment of their immigration status to that of a permanent resident.


Who can perform an I-693 medical examination for me?
In the United States, immigration medical examinations may only be performed by a physician who is designated and licensed by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) as a Civil Surgeon.
Dr. Rais Dana is USCIS certified Civil Surgeon and can help you with all your I-693 medical examination needs. Call Dr. Rais Dana’s office to schedule an appointment at 847-296 6706 or 773-3486530.

What does the medical examination involve?
When the entire medical exam is required, the designated civil surgeon is responsible for ensuring that all of the required components have been completed. The civil surgeon will record the results on Form I-693. For applicants required to have the entire medical exam, all of the following are required. All adjustment of status applicants are required to comply with the vaccination requirements.

Physical Examination: A physical examination and mental status evaluation are required, regardless of age.

Tuberculin (TB) Skin Test: Applicants age 2 and older are required to have a tuberculin skin test (TST). Civil surgeons may require an applicant who is less than 2 years of age to have a TST if he or she has a history of contact with a known TB case, or if there is any other reason to suspect TB disease. After the skin test, you will need to return to the civil surgeon in 48 to 72 hours to have the results read. If you have a reaction of 4 millimeters or less, you will not need any further tests for TB. A chest X-ray is required when the induratio n to the TST is 5 millimeters or more. The civil surgeon will explain these medical requirements to you in more detail.

Serologic (Blood) Test: Applicants 15 years of age and older are required to have serologic (blood) tests for HIV and for syphilis. Civil surgeons can require applicants under age 15 to be tested for HIV or syphilis if there is reason to suspect the possibility of infection. Civil surgeons are required to provide pre-test counseling to all applicants who take the HIV test. If you are found to have HIV infection, the civil surgeon must provide you with post-test counseling.

Vaccinations:
The required vaccination are: mumps, measles, rubella, polio, tetanus, diphtheria toxoids, pertussis and any other vaccinations recommended by the Advisory Committee for Immunization Practices (ACIP).The civil surgeon will review your vaccination history with you to determine whether you have all the required vaccinations. Make sure you take your vaccination records with you to your appointment with the civil surgeon. Do not try to comply with these requirements before you meet with the civil surgeon, in case it is not medically appropriate for you to have one or more of the required vaccines.

Immunization Requirements
You are required to bring to your first appointment all of the documents in your possession about your immunization status. The documented evidence of your immunizations will be transferred into your supplemental I-693 form. The table of the USCIS Required Immunizations by Age is your guidance for your vaccination needs. Individuals without proof of immunization require to be vaccinated according to the table before your I-693 can be signed-off.

Tuberculosis Testing and Guidelines
If a Tuberculosis test (PPD) is given to you on your first visit, you are required to have your test read no sooner than 48 but no more than 72 hours. This test is to be done by a USCIS Licensed M.D. only.

If your Tuberculosis test results in redness and irritation on your forearm greater than 5mm, it is considered "positive" and you need to submit a chest x-ray. Be aware of the extra time involved to get your I-693 requirements accomplished. If you have no medical insurance, we can refer you to a T.B Clinic.

If you received a Tuberculosis vaccination (BCG) when you were a child in your native country (it can be identified as 1 or 2 scars on your right upper arm), you may react "positive" to the PPD. Just remember that if a reaction occurs at the test site, the USCIS requires that you have a chest x-ray done.

If you previously had a positive Tuberculosis test (PPD) and you have taken medications for 6 months, you are required to bring to your appointment a certificate that states from either your physician or Health Department official that you have successfully completed your medication program. If you have completed these requirements, the PPD will not be repeated.

If you had in the past a "positive" Tuberculosis test (PPD) and you have not taken any medications and if your chest x-ray was negative, you are required to bring your x-ray report to this appointment. If the report is older than one year, you will need to get a new chest x-ray done.Home | FAQ | 100 Questions


Blood Test for Syphilis and HIV

These two tests are required by the USCIS. Both tests are done from one blood sample.You do not need to pay extra for your blood test and we have account with the hospital to take care of this expense.

What do I get after all is completed?
You get a sealed envelope with all the original results, plus the I-693 form and vaccination addendum signed as required; this is to be delivered to the immigration authorities or to your attorney. You will also get a copy of all the results for your own records.

Can I open the envelope with my I-693 certified forms?
NO. When all tests and immunizations are completed, the I - 693 & I - 693 supplemental forms will be signed and placed in a sealed envelope to present to USCIS. DO NOT OPEN THE SEALED ENVELOPE. Each patient will have his or her own envelope. Take or send the sealed envelope to the INS officer and let him / her open it. If for any reason the sealed envelope is opened before the officer receives it, you will need to return the envelope to our office to have it resealed. If the INS officer receives the envelope unsealed, he will void the forms and you must redo the forms.

What happens if I turn out to have a positive blood test for syphilis or active tuberculosis?
If you are positive for syphilis you would need to complete treatment before getting your medical papers; this normally takes no more than 3-4 weeks. If you have an abnormal chest x-rays and positive skin test, you will need to be evaluated for tuberculosis. If you have active disease (not only scars from old disease in the past) you will have to see a health care provider who can perform the needed tests and recommend treatment. At the end of the evaluation and treatment (if needed), he or she will give you a letter releasing you as being free of active disease and you will get your final medical papers.

Will I have problems because I have other chronic medical conditions like hypertension, diabetes, asthma, etc? Will I have problems if I have a legal record like driving under the influence?
You should bring all your medications for the examination. In general, conditions other than contagious diseases do not affect the decision to give or not medical clearance for immigration purposes. If you have substance abuse problems, if you were caught driving under the influence (DUI), or have a record of behavior which may pose a danger to yourself or others, you must be evaluated by a mental health professional and this professional will have to attest about if these problems being not of concern at this time. This evaluation needs to be done to complete your medical clearance, and the report will be included in the sealed envelope.